Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

Hall of Fame Class of 2014

East Palestine Hall of  Fame Will Induct Eight

 

On Saturday, January 25, the East Palestine city Schools Distinguished Hall of Fame will welcome eight new members.  This event recognizes East Palestine Alumni and others who have had significant public, community, or professional service within the district and city.  The Distinguished Hall of Fame is overwhelmingly comprised of individuals with long records of public and community service, service to the schools, humanitarian contributions, life achievers in their careers, etc.  While some members have been elected based on athletic achievements, these members make up a small portion of the honorees.  All photographic plaques hang in the Hall of Fame Lobby at East Palestine High School.

 

The public is invited to share in the program.  The induction program and luncheon will be held at 11:30 AM in the elementary school cafeteria.  Tickets for the meal and program are on sale at the Board of Education Office.  The price is $15 per person.

 

A brief on-court recognition ceremony will be held Friday, January 24 prior to the East Palestine vs. United varsity boys’ basketball game.

 

The Eight 2014 Inductees Are:

 

Bill Bingham:  Class of 1954. Retired Teacher and Coach, Mr. Bingham has dedicated the majority of his life to the children and community of East Palestine.  After serving his country in the United States Marine Corp., Mr. Bingham served his community in the classroom, on the basketball court, and on the track.  In 1980, Mr. Bingham was chosen as the County Cross Country Coach of the Year.

Phyliss Charleen Hall Franz:  A 1954 graduate,  Phyliss Charleen Hall Franz was very active while attending East Palestine High School being on the Scholarship Team, One Act Plays, Ephanian Staff, Tri-Hi-Y, and Booster  Club.  She worked a number of years for the L.W. Nash Company and later retired in Florida.   Mrs. Franz very generously remembered East Palestine Schools in her passing.

Colonel Matthew Kell:  Class of 1979. Chief of Collections Management Defense Intelligence.  Mr . Kell has served his country for many years specifically through two tours on the Air Staff and two tours in Germany.  In addition to his service in leadership positions at squadron and command levels, Mr. Kell was an initial member of the Joint Headquarters Staff responsible for relief operations to Northern Iraq after the first Persian Gulf War.

Jenny Rukenbrod Pike:  Class of 1975.  President of the Humane Society of Columbiana County, Mrs. Pike has dedicated herself to betterment of Columbiana County.  She was a driving force behind creating the Animal Cruelty Taskforce of Columbiana County and has been an active advocate for protection of animals in our county.  Mrs. Pike is also active in many county civic organizations.   She is an author of a monthly column for the Morning Journal entitled “People and Pets-A Community Connected”.

Bonnie Allard Sutherland:  Class of 1979.  Mrs. Sutherland has dedicated the majority of her life to supporting thousands of service members and their families.  She is a member of the NO Greater Sacrifice Foundation and an avid advocate for returning service members, veterans, their families, and the families of the fallen.  Mrs. Sutherland has earned the Yellow Rose of Texas award, Department of the Army Achievement Medal for Civilian Service, and the Department of the Army Outstanding Civilian Service Medal.

Larry Wales:  Class of 1962   Few people volunteer more time in the East Palestine community than Mr. Wales.  He has dedicated many hours to the betterment of the  East Palestine community.  As a strong voice for the beautification of the East Palestine Park, he assisted with the construction of the Rainbow Dreamland.  At one time or another, Mr. Wales has been an active member of almost all East Palestine community organizations.

Bruce Williams:  Class of 1974.  Attorney & Counselor at Law.  Mr. Williams has been licensed in all Ohio Courts for twenty years.  He is active in many community and charitable organizations throughout the county, including Kiwanis Club, Salvation Army, Salem Chamber of  Commerce, Salem Community Theatre, to name a few.   He has received two National Legal Writing Awards from the ABA.   He was honored in 2001 as Salem’s Man of the Year.

Robert Wolz:  Class of 1964.  Executive Director of the “Little Whitehouse” which is used by Presidents.   Mr. Wolz is an accomplished author and has overseen the restoration of the Truman Little White House in Key West, Florida.    He is a member of numerous historical associations and has received many awards with his work with the Boy Scouts of  America.

 





Back to School News      Print News Article